Senate | Members

Senate Member

Term expires

Chancellor (ex-officio)

Mr David Flanagan

7 August 2019

Vice Chancellor (ex-officio)

Professor Eeva Leinonen

Ex-officio

One member elected from and by the academic staff*

Mr Steve Klomp

28 December 2019

Associate Professor Anne Surma

28 November 2017

One member elected from and by non-academic staff

Mrs Fiona Feist

18 April 2020

Two members elected from and by the students*

Mr Tay Alers

31 December 2017

Ms Brodie Skalko

31 December 2017

Two members elected from and by the graduates of the University

Ms Jay Martin

31 December 2017

Mr Wal Slaven

31 December 2018

Three members appointed by the Governor*

Emeritus Professor John Edwards

29 September 2018

Mr Peter Kerr

21 December 2018

Not more than five members co-opted by the Senate*

Mr Gavin Buckingham

17 August 2020

Ms Ricky Burges PSM

10 March 2018

Mr Ross Holt (Deputy Chancellor)

9 June 2020

Mr Ross Hughes

1 September 2020

Mr Glen Kelly

23 May 2018

President of Academic Council (ex-officio)

Professor John Pluske

31 December 2017

Secretary to Senate

Ms Trudi McGlade (University Secretary)

t.mcglade@murdoch.edu.au

*As per section 37. Transitional provisions (Senate) for Universities Legislation Amendment Act 2016 as at 02 Jan 2017 (Murdoch University Act 1973)